League Presentation 2014

On 14 June 2014 we held our annual League Presentation evening to officially recognise the achievements of teams and players during the preceding season.

This year it was held at Stourbridge Football Club and after consuming a very generous buffet we had a brief talk from Steve Uppal, Senior Pastor at All Nations, Wolverhampton.

Neil Kovacs, League Secretary, then introduced each award recipient and Richard Webster, Minutes Secretary, presented each person with their medal.

 

Fair Play award

Every season we award the team (or teams) who manage to get the lowest number of disciplinary points over the whole season, as calculated by Birmingham County FA. As well as receiving a trophy the winners receive a reduction on the following season’s league fees. This season the lowest scoring teams both scored 4 points – equivalent to 1 caution and 1 dismissal.

Joint winners were St. Mary’s and Rowley College. Unfortunately Rowley were not represented at the ceremony.

John Myatt (St. Mary's, Club Secretary) receiving the 2013/14 Fair Play Award

John Myatt (St. Mary’s, Club Secretary) receiving the 2013/14 Fair Play Award

 

Division 3 league

Division 3 was won this season by Living Hope, with Pye Green Towers as Runners Up. Unfortunately Pye Green Towers were not represented at the ceremony.

Living Hope receiving their Division 3 league medals and trophy

Living Hope receiving their Division 3 league medals and trophy

 

Division 2 league

Division 2 was won this season by Chawn Hill Church, with Connect Sports as Runners Up

Chawn Hill Church receiving their Division 2 Winners' medals and trophy

Chawn Hill Church receiving their Division 2 Winners’ medals and trophy

Connect Sports receiving their Division 2 Runners Up medals

Connect Sports receiving their Division 2 Runners Up medals

 

Division 1 league

Division 1 was won this year by St Mary’s with Sheldon Community Church as Runners Up.

St Mary's receiving their Division 1 Winners' medals and trophy

St Mary’s receiving their Division 1 Winners’ medals and trophy

Sheldon Community Church receiving the Division 1 Runners Up medals

Sheldon Community Church receiving the Division 1 Runners Up medals

 

Golden Boot

This season’s Golden Boot winners were Leon Naylor (Division 1), Martin Lees (Division 2) and Pete Falconer (Division 3)

 

Leon Naylor (Zion Athletic) receiving the Divison 1 Golden Boot

Leon Naylor (Zion Athletic) receiving the Division 1 Golden Boot

Martin Lees (Connect Sports) receiving the Division 2 Golden Boot

Martin Lees (Connect Sports) receiving the Division 2 Golden Boot

Division 3 Golden Boot  received on behalf of Pete Falconer (Living Hope Church)

Division 3 Golden Boot received on behalf of Pete Falconer (Living Hope Church)

 

Player of the Season

After each match the club secretaries nominate a player from their opponents as the Player of the Match. At the end of the season all of these nominations are totted up and the winners are given an award.

This year’s winners were Sukhraj Sanghera (Division 1), Martin Lees (Division 2) and Pete Falconer (Division 3).

Division 1 Player of the Season award received on behalf of Sukhraj Sanghera (Sheldon Community Church)

Division 1 Player of the Season award received on behalf of Sukhraj Sanghera (Sheldon Community Church)

Martin Lees (Connect Sports) receiving the Division 2 Player of the Season award

Martin Lees (Connect Sports) receiving the Division 2 Player of the Season award

Division 3 Player of the Season award received on behalf of Pete Falconer (Living Hope Church)

Division 3 Player of the Season award received on behalf of Pete Falconer (Living Hope Church)

 

 

 

Comments are closed.